Tuesday, June 30, 2009

strawberry plant

i went to a plant nursery today with my mom & her friend. there were so many plants! i went home with a baby strawberry plant. at the nursery they gave you little red wagons to pull your plants in. i thought it was really cute! & the garden kitties were so sweet:]

maria: why thank you! when you make your book, you should definitely blog about it so i can see! & i may make another string of cranes in the future, we shall see!

penelope: oh i'm glad you like the cranes! i hope it will add a nice touch to melissa's room:] & i like what you said: "seven electric servings of splendid!" ha! very cool. the pocket in my book was the last finishing touch. i'm happy with how it turned out:]

dandelionkisses: oh i know! i need to get to bed earlier. "geez girl could you get any more talented?" hehe this made me smile. i'm glad you like my book! maybe i'll need to make you one! & that piano music is simply amazing.

angelica!: thank you!

my handmade book

i finished a book! do you like it? i do. i'm happy with how it turned out. it has a few little words & quotes here & there, different colored paper, & a hand sewn paper pocket. the flowery paper came from bangladesh & was purchased from a fair trade shop.

if you would like something handmade by me, you could sign up for my gift giveaway "game." there are four spaces left!

「 Thy Lady 」: thanks! i'm picking out a postcard right now!!

brit: thank you:]

dandelionkisses: hehe yeah i had them go out in the backyard & wear white shirts :D yeah i think it is the heat...or maybe i'm just staying up too late lately (2am...aha)

xavia: yes i think i may! well, i want to get watercolor paper! so it will be perfect:] i'll let you know when i send it (it may be a bit)

Monday, June 29, 2009

cranes are done!

the 100 cranes for my 100th post giveaway are completed! well, they were finished being folded about two months ago, but i never strung them together. but now there are completed! & they are going to melissa who won the giveaway. i hope she likes them:] my sister & her guyfriend tristan modeled them for me. thanks guys! also, i would like to tell you about a fellow blogger, lulu of delicate diaries, who is opening her shop on etsy soon. you can check out her shop's blog here.

dandelionkisses: haha i feel like they should pay me for getting so many fans for them! lol. i had more videos but i had trouble uploading the rest of them:/
inside the cabinet of wonder: aha! how cool is that?! :D

Friday, June 26, 2009

thrifting again

i went thrifting with melissa yesterday morning! it was fun:] these are photos of what i bought! a framed art original $1.50, two children's books: angelina on stage $1.50 & rua and the sea people $0.25 a vintage new zealand maori fable book with really cool illustrations, & a cream theory cardigan $1.50.

dandelionkisses: really? yes come! & yessss raquel & tristan! haha.

penelope: haha! yes, that sounds like what would go with that drawing! i like it:]

xavia: ok! i'll try sending it there. :] i'll let you know when i send it ok?

Thursday, June 25, 2009

beach, werewolf, & comics

the talented xavia has made this really cute & magical drawing for me! what do you think? isn't it wonderful? it's called werewolf and girl. i love it:] thanks xavia!

our father's day celebration was very nice. i gave papi little colognes & wrapped them in the father's day comics:] papi loves barnes & noble, so we went there for the day! i bought another moleskine for when mine is all used up, some mad libs, & this book. it's a really neat book.yesterday i went to the beach with my friends. it was so windy & cold, but still fun:] we gathered wood & built a bonfire & listened to abbie while she read extremely loud & incredibly close by jonathan safran foer. it was perfect:]xavia: you know what, i'll just mail you some again. just send me your new address. also, i'll see what i can do as far as making you a small book for drawing :o)
perfectly placed pauline: oh thanks! yeah i'm pretty happy with it. it makes me even more inspired:] if you make some books yourself, i want to see them!
janessalynne: hehe..you should make a craft corner anyway! :D & you could totally make your own little devotional book by typing & printing out your little posts & then i could bind them for you!
penelope: i love the suitcase too! i bought it at a thrift store but i wasn't sure what to do with it. then i had this craft idea!
brinja: photos are coming soon! :]

Monday, June 22, 2009

crafting day

i was crafting all day today. it was really nice & relaxing!
this is my desk with the paper cutter. i was working on making & binding small books.this is my crafting corner with my vintage suitcase, wicker chest, & hat boxes filled with all my crafting & art supplies.i worked on three different books today. they are not completely finished yet, but i will be sure to show some photos when they are.

scott: well, i make something for you if you will post the guidelines on your blog & make something for five more people. it's great isn't it? although i do like the idea of one of those five people being the the original person...nice. i hope this makes it a little more clearer & not more confusing!

dandelionkisses: i know! aren't the stamps great?? haha you know me too well:] love you too.

Sunday, June 21, 2009

zines please

got some zines in the mail! one from maren of frl.zucker, one from olivia arrow of hss reader, & three from tiny paper hearts (all in order below). i bought them all from etsy. i'm excited to read them!
there are four more spaces left for the gift giving project, so sign up for it! check here.

it's father's day today, but my papi is gone on a trip :/ so i didn't see him today. i did call him though & that made me a little happier:]

allison: they did turn out great! they were so yummy! i can't wait for the next narnia to come out:D

jennifer: thank you :o) & i love narnia too!

xavia: haha! i wish i could send them:]

muchlove: hello! that's exactly what i do when i look at them. & you can read about my polaroid here if you want:]

brit: hello! oh i know! i LOVE cheese & so this vegan stuff is tough. i'm done trying it out by this saturday though. & then it will be back to being just a regular vegetarian for me:]

dandelionkisses: :D yay i'm glad you like everything! haha. this girl is done with veganism on saturday... but i think i might be less inclined to eat animal products now:]

inside the cabinet of wonder: oh it is ok! i'm happy you liked what i sent! hehe. don't worry about taking time to send me something. i know how it is moving back home, believe me!

janessalynne: :o) they were yummy. i wish you could have stayed too! thrifting this week? yes yes yes!

Saturday, June 20, 2009

yesterday & today

i started work at the county fair yesterday. i entered some things too. here is a sneak peek at some of the things: my old photographs of strangers collection, envelopes made from magazines, & some of my artist trading cards.after work i had sushi with my family for dinner. then we went home & watched the chronicles of narnia: the lion, the witch and the wardrobe while i had vegan chocolate sorbet & they had regular ice cream. being a vegan is hard work! everything is so tempting! this is the end of week one. just one more week of being vegan!i just got finished making pumpkin empanadas for a bake sale we are having at church later tonight. i like folding the ends in a nice pattern. i hope they turned out good! oh, & guess what, they're vegan!

i added a few new songs to my blog. i've been getting a lot of positive feedback with my blog music, so hope you like the new ones:] also, just a reminder about the pay it forward project! have a happy rest of your day!

srg85: yay! you can send me your address to dandelion.lina@yahoo.com if you like. although what i will make for you won't be mailed until later on, as far as i know:] i know what you mean about blogs & creativity! it's very true for me too.

pay it forward!

i am super excited about this! i entered into it through penelope sara. & now you get to too!
photo from here."I am entering into the following contract with the first 5 people who comment on this post and then commit to do the same on their blog. Just read below and if you feel up to the task copy the following into your blog and leave me a comment. I am willing to post anywhere.
1. I make no guarantees that you will like what I make. Whatcha get is whatcha get.
2. What I create will be just for you, with love.
3. It’ll be done this year (2009).
4. I will not give you any clue what it’s going to be. It will be something made in the real world and not something cyber. It may be weird or beautiful. Or it may be monstrous and annoying. (unlikely!) Who knows? Not you, that’s for sure!
5. I reserve the right to do something strange.
6. In return, all you need to do is post this text on your blog and make 5 things for the first 5 to respond to your blog post.
7. Send your mailing address - after I contact you.
Welcome to everyone. I will however, make an effort to do something that you like based on what I see on your blog.
Come on, don't be shy. Even if you don't think you're the creative type, you might end up surprising yourself - and making 5 other people very happy too!
So there you go, be the first 5 to leave a comment and be a part of it!
Please leave your email address as well so I can contact you :) "

dandelionkisses: she really liked it:] i know! i am so happy!!
penelope: hello! woo hoo grease lightning! oh i always wondered what we (americans) sounded like to people who seem to have accents to us:]
jillian-anne: hello! i'm glad you like my music:] thanks!

Friday, June 19, 2009

liz comes home

my friend liz came home from australia yesterday after a semester of study. we had a surprise welcome-home party for her at the park. she told us all kinds of great stories of the fun she had. then we headed to the water for swimming.

oh yes, & i found my camera!!

mieke willems: hello! i'm glad you liked the link. i thought it was fabulous. & beirut!! if you haven't already, be sure to check out all of their other music. they are amazing!

dandelionkisses: i know! i am so glad i found it. you are welcome my dear:]

oppy: hehe :o) i can never tire of pride & prejudice.

「 thy lady 」: hello! you are definitely welcome! & thank you :] i love my yellow room too.